Login
Forgot Your Password?

INTRODUCTION


This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about the rules and procedures adopted by Nobrand with regards to the processing of data collected when you browse the website www.nobrand.pt and when you use its features, as well as to inform you about the applicable security and confidentiality measures. Nobrand recognizes the importance of protecting your personal data. We developed a set of security measures designed to protect your data.


The user, when making a registration or subscription, guarantees Nobrand and MINTY Square their consent to use their personal data. These data will be stored and processed by computer and can be used for communication purposes to strengthen and personalize the offer of products, services, promotional or advertising campaigns or for processing orders. The personal data of users/customers of this website will be treated in accordance and pursuant to the Portuguese Commission for Data Protection.


MINTY Square is responsible for the management of the site www.nobrand.pt, as well as the treatment of your personal data.


  • OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    The user has the right to the protection of their personal data. Nobrand respects users' rights to information about the collection and processing of their personal data.


    When browsing the website www.nobrand.pt, the user accepts and gives its express consent to the collection and further processing of personal data by Nobrand and MINTY Square, in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and for the purposes contained therein. Please read this document carefully and only browse and/or submit information via the website if you agree to these terms.


    MINTY Square, as the controller of the collected personal data, determines the purposes and the means by which your personal data are processed, including all security measures. MINTY Square ensures that personal data is processed in Portugal in a correct and lawful manner and in accordance with good practices.


    In processing data that can personally identify you, directly or indirectly, we apply the principle of strict necessity. For this reason, this website is designed so that the use of your personal data will be minimal and not exceed the original purpose for which they were collected and/or processed.


    This Privacy Policy is intended to provide you with all the information you need to understand our privacy practices.

  • PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION, ITS USE AND TREATMENT PURPOSES

    In the context of your navigation on the website, MINTY Square may collect and process the following categories of data for the purposes listed below:


    a) In case you subscribe to our newsletter with information about Nobrand's products and services, you will be asked for an e-mail address, which will be used only for sending these newsletters through the provider Sendgrid and your gender, which is to segment promotions, new arrivals and other information;


    b) When you create or share your Wish List, we collect your data in order to customize our services for purchasing products on the website;


    c) When you register on our website you accept to receive notifications by e- mail via the provider Sendgrid;


    d) MINTY Square will also collect data on your use of the website, for statistical purposes and to improve the user experience including your IP address, browsing behavior through Hotjar tool, and other interaction data through Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel tools.


    e) When you complete any product purchasing processes on this website we collect your personal data in the order form (for example name, e-mail, date of birth, size, address, telephone), for the purpose of sale, separation and transport of the products ordered by you via TNT, CTT or UPS;


    f) When you choose to receive an automatic notification when an item of your choice is out of stock in your size, we store your email address, size and item in order to inform you about new stock via email.


    g) When you choose to receive our push notification with new arrivals, offers and other promotions, we store your IP address, country and device used. If you wish to disable our push notifications, simply access your browser’s settings and under Avanced Settings – Privacy – Notifications - block our site.



    Unless otherwise specified, your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties for purposes not permitted by law or without your explicit consent. Your personal data will only be communicated to third parties when necessary to process an order, namely:


    - Electronic payment services, through credit or debit cards through the platforms Braintree, PayPal and Lusopay;


    - Processing of purchased products;


    - Select, pack and ship items;


    - Resolve issues or questions related to the sale of products;


    - Process payments of purchased items;


    - Process returns of purchased items.



    Nobrand can have access to third-party personal data that are disclosed by users of this website.


    In any situation involving the disclosure of sensitive/confidential data to Nobrand, the user will be the only person responsible for the disclosure and unauthorized use of the data by third parties.


    You can request a copy of your stored data by sending an email to customercare@nobrand.pt at any time.

  • CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

    Being responsible for the website management, our oficial partner MINTY Square is committed to developing the best efforts to ensure the privacy of the data collected and/or transmitted online. The security and privacy of the data collected are of crucial importance to us, therefore MINTY Square is committed to protecting the security of such data. To this end, we use security technologies and procedures to protect collected data against unauthorized access, use or disclosure. However, it is not possible that MINTY Square eliminates all of the risks related to data safety.


    Access to the data collected is limited to Nobrand and MINTY Square's employees, subcontractors and third parties who need such access to perform the agreed functions of providing products and services to the user.


    Access may also be made available to state authorities, if necessary, to comply with legal or contractual obligation of Nobrand, particularly when it is required by law or by any court order or administrative nature, provided it's issued by the competent institution.


    Nobrand adverts you that the data collected on the website may, at the time of collection, circulate without security on the network, at the risk of being seen and used by unauthorized third parties.

  • COOKIES

    Nobrand uses automatic data collection systems such as cookies. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by websites that are visited, providing automatic procedures for collecting information on the preferences determined by a user during your visit to a particular web page. Whenever the user returns to access the website in question, these files are automatically activated so that they configure the website to the preferences registered in previous visits, allowing faster and more efficient navigation and eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.


    Uses cookies on the www.nobrand.pt website to provide users a better browsing experience, simplifying and making more efficient the presentation of the different contents of the website.


    Most browsers automatically accept cookies and you should be able to accept, reject or delete them, through the settings for each browser. The user can configure their browser to prevent the creation of cookies or alert them the moment this occurs. In the case of non-acceptance of cookies, browsing the website is still possible, but the user experience is adversely affected.


    The information collected and/or stored by cookies used by Nobrand is not intended to obtain personal identification of the user and is used only to optimize our services and the services of this website to the needs and preferences of each user and so that the preparation of webpages is customized.


    The acceptance of our automatic data collection procedures and the use of cookies is necessary to take advantage of the many features and services offered through this website, including the purchase of products. If you set your browser to block or erase cookies, we cannot guarantee that you will have access to all features and services offered through this website.

  • INFORMATION, AMENDMENT AND DISPOSAL RIGHTS

    You have the right to obtain from Nobrand at any time, confirmation that your data is being processed, even if they are not registered on the website, as well as the communication of such data in a noticeable way.


    You have the right to be informed by Nobrand about the origin of the source that transmitted your data, the purposes and means of processing of your personal data, the logic of the electronic processing of data, information on the external entities and the names of the subjects and categories of entities to whom your personal data may be disclosed or who may access your data. You can also find the above information in this Privacy Policy.


    You have the right to obtain at any time from Nobrand:


    a) updating, rectification or integration of your personal data;


    b) the deletion, transformation into anonymous or blocking of your personal data, which is treated as a violation of the law, even when the data storage is not necessary for the purposes for which they were collected and subsequently processed;


    c) confirmation that the operations in points a) and b) have been reported to whom the data were communicated or disseminated, except when it becomes impossible to do so or if it means exceeding the protection of the rights that invokes.




    You have the right to object, in whole or in part:


    a) for legitimate reasons, to the processing of your personal data, even if it is related to the purposes for which they were collected;


    b) to the processing of your personal data for advertising purposes or direct marketing or to sell products or perform market research or commercial communications.

  • ABOUT CONTENT AND RELATED SERVICES LINKED THROUGH THE WEBSITE

    The website www.nobrand.pt may include links, directories and even search tools that allow the user to access other websites, pages or Internet portals by third parties (hereinafter the "Linked Websites").


    This Privacy Policy refers solely to navigation on the website www.nobrand.pt and does not apply to any data processing occurred through Linked Websites.

  • CHANGES TO THIS WEBSITE POLICY PRIVACY

    Nobrand reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy without prior notice to its users. Whenever Nobrand updates this website's Privacy Policy, it will be immediately available there, indicating the date of publication.


    The user should make regular visits to this Privacy Policy, as we consider that you accept and agree to these terms. If you disagree with the changes to the Privacy Policy, you should not continue to navigate the website.

  • APPLICABLE LAW

    This Privacy Policy is governed in all respects by Portuguese law, in particular, by Law No. 67/98 of 26 October (Data Protection Act) and other applicable legislation.


    In case of dispute, you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Portuguese courts.

Product Added to Cart

Let's be sole mates?

Subscribe our newsletter and get the latest updates on new arrivals, exclusive editions, trends and promotions.